Breaking Down Each Of The Ingredients In Our Best-Selling Product, Your Intima Cream
Your Intima Cream is a revolutionary intimate cream deodorant that’s the perfect addition to your personal care cabinet. Unlike other intimate sprays and soaps that mask intimate smells, and fail to leave long lasting results, Your Intima Cream is the product you never knew you needed to add to your regular hygienic routine. We wanted to breakdown each ingredient to help you familiarize yourself with Your Intima Cream formula.
Its formula contains ingredients backed by research that demonstrate their effectiveness. At JEZ V, transparency is our policy. We welcome all questions and concerns regarding our product formula(s), and continue to ensure that our customers feel comfortable with our product ingredients. Our products are Gynaecologically and Dermatologically tested and approved, and we are continuing to shed more light on the performance and purpose of each ingredient.
Below is a breakdown of our best-selling Your Intima Cream formula, and addresses each ingredient, how it is used in our formula, and why each individual ingredient crucial for the product’s long-lasting and high performing effectiveness.
Water is an essential ingredient used in Your Intima Cream because it dissolves many of the skin-enhancing ingredients within the cream.
Alcohol (Ethanol ABC)
Ethanol is commonly used in feminine hygiene products to control intimate odors. Your Intima Cream uses ethanol to gently remove unwanted grease and oils from the vaginal skin that can harbor odor-causing bacteria .
Achillea Millefolium Extract
Achillea Millefolium Extract, also known as Yarrow extract, is derived from leaves and flowers.
Your Intima Cream uses this natural extract to cleanse the vaginal skin and promote odor control by removing odor-causing grease . This extract is unique, because it is not only used for natural feminine care but is also used to defend against inflammation and the growth of bacteria and fungi .
Myrtus Communis Leaf Extract
This natural extract is native to the Mediterranean region and has been medicinally used for centuries . Most notably, this leaf extract is effective at treating the vaginal odor associated with a common vaginal infection called bacterial vaginosis .
Packed full of antioxidants called gallotannins and myricetin, Your Intima Cream uses this extract to safely defend against oxidative stress that can damage your vaginal skin and cause intimate odors .
Echinacea Angustifolia Extract
Echinacea extract, native to North America, contains several nutrients and antioxidants that can help enhance intimate odor control . This extract that is used in Your Intima Cream can improve the health of your skin by promoting healthier levels of inflammation and suppressing the growth of bacteria [40,41,42].
Another added benefit is that Echinacea Angustifolia contains alkaloids which can promote absorption of the other vaginal health-enhancing compounds within Your Intima Cream .
Derived from plants like comfrey, beets, and chamomile, allantoin has an array of vaginal health benefits, including intimate odor control. It helps to realign and strengthen your vaginal skin barrier by stimulating cells called fibroblasts [10,11].
Your Intima Cream uses these benefits to safely maximize the defense your vaginal skin has against odor-causing bacteria and particles.
Caprylic triglycerides are made up of natural ingredients like coconut oil and glycerin . This ingredient can help enhance your vaginal health by softening vaginal skin and preventing the skin from drying out . It is also vital to stabilizing the way the other ingredients are balanced within the cream .
Your Intima Cream also uses this ingredient because it is an antioxidant that can safely control intimate odors by fighting oxidative stress and balancing your vaginal pH with minimal side effects [15,16].
Zinc oxide is a mineral that Your Intima Cream harnesses to safely control intimate odors. A small amount is used in the cream to safely repair damaged vaginal skin that can harbor bacteria and odor-causing particles [6,7,8]. It also enhances the way your body manages bacteria.
Since it protects the outer and inner layers of the skin, zinc oxide is also popularly used for wound healing and in sunscreens .
Talc is a soft mineral that is made up of natural elements such as magnesium and silicon . Your Intima Cream uses a small amount of talc in the formula in order to provide a seamless application, prevent caking of the product, and to safely absorb excessive sweat that can often lead to bacteria buildup and result in intimate odors . Since it has several benefits, this mineral is commonly found in many cosmetics and intimate care products. When used in small amounts, no significant harmful effects on the lungs or intimate areas have been found to date [19,20,21,22].
Recent claims over the safety of talc revolve around the potential for respiratory and genital issues as a result of inhalation and genital application, respectively. However, most of the research on the respiratory effects of talc focus on the risk of exposure to another mineral called asbestos . Additionally, many of these studies were performed on miners who inhaled large amounts of talc and other minerals over several years. The claims regarding the risks of genital application of talc through personal hygiene products date back to over 50 years ago [20,21]. However, none of these studies have found a definitive link between talc and adverse genital effects .
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is an ingredient that is derived from coconut oil. Your Intima Cream uses a small amount of SLS because it is an effective and safe vaginal skin cleanser . By opening the pores on your vaginal skin, it helps to break apart and wick away the fat that can lead to intimate odors [24,25]. An additional benefit of SLS is that it helps to make Your Intima Cream more smooth and easier to apply . When used in small amounts, this skin-enhancing ingredient can help to boost skin quality with limited side effects [27,28].
In some individuals, SLS may cause mild irritation and dry skin . However, when used in optimal amounts, this skin-enhancing ingredient can help to boost skin quality with limited side effects. For this reason, the FDA recommends using less than 1% of SLS in beauty products .
Isopropyl myristate is a unique feminine hygiene ingredient that has the dual effect of both opening and strengthening vaginal skin pores. It also thickens the cream, which improves the overall texture and helps your vaginal skin to absorb it better. By extracting odor-causing dirt, Your Intima Cream uses a small amount of this ingredient to safely promote feminine odor control, enhance vaginal health, and allow for a seamless application [29,30,31].
Cetyl alcohol is used in small amounts to enhance Your Intima Cream by helping to thicken the product and open your pores to draw out odor-causing dirt and oils. It can also strengthen your vaginal skin barrier and defend against the overgrowth of bacteria that could otherwise lead to intimate odors . These effects promote a seamless application, cleansing of the vaginal skin, and prevention of intimate odors. To protect against side effects, Your Intima Cream only uses small and nontoxic amounts of this ingredient .
Your Intima Cream uses small amounts of propylene glycol to promote retention of water and hydration of your vaginal skin .
Propylene glycol is a water-soluble liquid that is formed when water is combined with a petroleum derivative called propylene oxide. This ingredient is found within feminine hygiene products and acts as an emollient and solvent . As an emollient, propylene glycol promotes water retention and skin hydration.
Though industrial propylene glycol has been recently criticized, it is important to realize that this is a very different form of propylene glycol than the type used in cosmetics and intimate care products. Even though propylene glycol is recognized as safe for human health with very minimal side effects, Your Intima Cream only uses the smallest amount necessary to promote vaginal health [35,36,37,38].
Imidazolidinyl Urea is used within natural feminine care products to protect against the growth of bacteria and enhance shelf life . By controlling bacterial growth, this ingredient can help to ensure that both Your Intima Cream and vaginal skin are pH balanced. According to the Environmental Working Group, the data supporting the risk of Imidazolidinyl Urea is limited . To further protect consumers, it was stated that the amount of formaldehyde released in the finished product must not exceed 0.2% . Additionally, the amount of Imidazolidinyl Urea used within intimate care products is typically less than 1% . The National Institutes of Health recommended that further testing should be done to evaluate for any definitive health risks .
Though there has been some skepticism over whether this ingredient releases chemicals or is related to contact allergies, these claims involve large doses of the ingredient, and the data supporting these risks are limited [45,46]. Still, we have designed Your Intima Cream with the smallest effective amounts that are recognized as safe [47,48].
By safely preventing bacterial growth and balancing your vaginal pH, Imidazolidinyl urea can ensure that Your Intima Cream can maximally control intimate odors.
Fragrance (Coumarin, Limonene, Linalool)
Fragrance terpenes, such as coumarin, limonene, and linalool, are used to enhance intimate odor control in Your Intima Cream. Limonene, derived from citrus oils, has the added benefit of inhibiting the growth of bacteria . Together, these fragrances can help to neutralize and mask vaginal odors.
Though there have been claims that terpenes, such as limonene, may release chemicals or irritate the lungs, these effects are only seen when used in very high concentrations and in special conditions [50,51]. Additionally, when used in feminine care products, the possibility of these reactions occurring is very low. Your Intima Cream uses very small and safe amounts of these fragrances to inhibit the bacterial growth that would otherwise lead to intimate odors.
Methylparaben helps to enhance the shelf life and prevent bacteria from growing within Your Intima Cream and on your vaginal skin [52,53].
Since it is widely used for its several benefits, the safety of methylparaben has been thoroughly investigated. Though there have been some claims that very high concentrations of methylparaben may be related to a risk of allergic reactions and cancer, there are no definitive links and the amount used within Your Intima Cream is very small and safe for use [54,55,56]. Methylparaben has been recognized by multiple safety review boards, including the FDA, and safe with no major health risks. In fact, most people analyzed by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) already had methylparaben in their urine .
By keeping Your Intima Cream in optimal shape, methylparaben helps to prevent the cream from harboring bacteria before you use it.
- 1. Parker WA. Alcohol-containing pharmaceuticals. Am J Drug Alcohol Abuse. 1982;9(2):195-209. doi:10.3109/00952998209002622
- 2. Pain S, Altobelli C, Boher A, et al. Surface rejuvenating effect of Achillea millefolium extract. Int J Cosmet Sci. 2011;33(6):535-542. doi:10.1111/j.1468-2494.2011.00667.x
- 3. El-Kalamouni C, Venskutonis PR, Zebib B, Merah O, Raynaud C, Talou T. Antioxidant and Antimicrobial Activities of the Essential Oil of Achillea millefolium L. Grown in France. Medicines (Basel). 2017;4(2):30. Published 2017 May 19. doi:10.3390/medicines4020030
- 4. Hennia A, Miguel MG, Nemmiche S. Antioxidant Activity of Myrtus communis and Myrtus nivelleiBatt. & Trab. Extracts: A Brief Review. Medicines (Basel). 2018;5(3):89. Published 2018 Aug 11. doi:10.3390/medicines5030089
- 5. Masoudi M, Miraj S, Rafieian-Kopaei M. Comparison of the Effects of Myrtus Communis L, Berberis Vulgaris and Metronidazole Vaginal Gel alone for the Treatment of Bacterial Vaginosis. J Clin Diagn Res. 2016;10(3):QC04-QC7. doi:10.7860/JCDR/2016/17211.7392
- 6. Pati R, Mehta RK, Mohanty S, et al. Topical application of zinc oxide nanoparticles reduces bacterial skin infection in mice and exhibits antibacterial activity by inducing oxidative stress response and cell membrane disintegration in macrophages. Nanomedicine. 2014;10(6):1195-1208. doi:10.1016/j.nano.2014.02.012
- 7. Department of Health and Human Services, U.S. Food and Drug Administration. CFR – Code of Federal Regulations Title 21. Updated April 1, 2020. Accessed December 28, 2020. https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?fr=73.1991
- 8. Christie M. Sayes, Kenneth L. Reed, David B. Warheit, Assessing Toxicity of Fine and Nanoparticles: Comparing In VitroMeasurements to In Vivo Pulmonary Toxicity Profiles, Toxicological Sciences. 2007;97 (1):163–180, https://doi.org/10.1093/toxsci/kfm018.
- 9. Mohammed YH, Holmes A, Haridass IN, et al. Support for the Safe Use of Zinc Oxide Nanoparticle Sunscreens: Lack of Skin Penetration or Cellular Toxicity after Repeated Application in Volunteers. J Invest Dermatol. 2019;139(2):308-315. doi:10.1016/j.jid.2018.08.024
- 10. Paller A, Nardi R, Do H, et al. An investigation into multifaceted mechanisms of action of allantoin in wound healing. Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology. 2017;76(6). doi:10.1016/j.jaad.2017.04.176
- 11. Araújo LU, Grabe-Guimarães A, Mosqueira VC, Carneiro CM, Silva-Barcellos NM. Profile of wound healing process induced by allantoin. Acta Cir Bras. 2010;25(5):460-466. doi:10.1590/s0102-86502010000500014
- 12. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Amended Safety Assessment of Triglycerides as Used in Cosmetics. Updated November 10, 2017. Accessed December 28, 2020. https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/triglycerides_0.pdf.
- 13. Hon KL, Kung JSC, Ng WGG, Leung TF. Emollient treatment of atopic dermatitis: latest evidence and clinical considerations. Drugs Context. 2018;7:212530. Published 2018 Apr 17. doi:10.7573/dic.212530
- 14. CHAUDHARY, J.; RAJPAL, A.K.; JUDGE, V.; NARANG, R.; NARASIMHAN, B. Preservative Evaluation of Caprylic Acid Derivatives in Aluminium Hydroxide Gel – USP. Sci. Pharm. 2008, 76, 533-540.
- 15. Hu X-P, Yin F-W, Zhou D-Y, et al. Stability of resveratrol esters with caprylic acid during simulated in vitro gastrointestinal digestion. Food Chemistry. 2019;276:675-679. doi:10.1016/j.foodchem.2018.10.062
- 16. Department of Health and Human Services, U.S. Food and Drug Administration. CFR – Code of Federal Regulations Title 21. Updated April 1, 2020. Accessed December 28, 2020. https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?fr=184.10251 (fda.gov).
- 17. National Center for Biotechnology Information. PubChem Compound Summary for CID 26924, Talc. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Talc. Accessed Dec. 28, 2020.
- 18. Hirschberg C, Boetker J, Risbo J, Sun CC, Rantanen J. Expedited Investigation of Powder Caking Aided by Rapid 3D Prototyping of Testing Devices. J Pharm Sci. 2020;109(1):769-774. doi:10.1016/j.xphs.2019.07.022
- 19. Wild P, Leodolter K, Réfrégier M, Schmidt H, Bourgkard E. Effects of talc dust on respiratory health: results of a longitudinal survey of 378 French and Austrian talc workers. Occup Environ Med. 2008;65(4):261-267. doi:10.1136/oem.2007.034298
- 20. Berge W, Mundt K, Luu H, Boffetta P. Genital use of talc and risk of ovarian cancer: a meta-analysis. Eur J Cancer Prev. 2018;27(3):248-257. doi:10.1097/CEJ.0000000000000340
- 21. Gonzalez NL, O’Brien KM, D’Aloisio AA, Sandler DP, Weinberg CR. Douching, Talc Use, and Risk of Ovarian Cancer. Epidemiology. 2016;27(6):797-802. doi:10.1097/EDE.0000000000000528
- 22. S. Food and Drug Administration. Talc. Updated August 18, 2020. Accessed December 28, 2020. https://www.fda.gov/cosmetics/cosmetic-ingredients/talc
- 23. Department of Health and Human Services, U.S. Food and Drug Administration. CFR – Code of Federal Regulations Title 21. Updated April 1, 2020. Accessed December 28, 2020. https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?fr=172.822.
- 24. Pengon S, Chinatangkul N, Limmatvapirat C, Limmatvapirat S. The effect of surfactant on the physical properties of coconut oil nanoemulsions. Asian J Pharm Sci. 2018;13(5):409-414. doi:10.1016/j.ajps.2018.02.005
- 25. Dun J, Osei-Yeboah F, Boulas P, Lin Y, Sun CC. A systematic evaluation of dual functionality of sodium lauryl sulfate as a tablet lubricant and wetting enhancer. Int J Pharm. 2018;552(1-2):139-147. doi:10.1016/j.ijpharm.2018.09.056
- 26. National Center for Biotechnology Information. PubChem Compound Summary for CID 3423265, Sodium dodecyl sulfate. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Sodium-dodecyl-sulfate. Accessed Dec. 28, 2020.
- 27. Mei-Hsia Chan M, Tan LS, Leow YH, Goon AT, Goh CL. Comparison of Irritancy Potential of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate-free Aqueous Cream to Other Moisturizers: An Intraindividual Skin Occlusive Study. J Clin Aesthet Dermatol. 2019;12(7):52-58.
- 28. S. Food and Drug Administration. Guidance for Industry – Extended Release Oral Dosage Forms: Development, Evaluation, and Application of In Vitro/In Vivo Correlations. Updated September, 1997. Accessed December 28, 2020. https://www.fda.gov/media/70939/download
- 29. Zhao C, Quan P, Liu C, Li Q, Fang L. Effect of isopropyl myristate on the viscoelasticity and drug release of a drug-in-adhesive transdermal patch containing blonanserinretain–>. Acta Pharm Sin B. 2016;6(6):623-628. doi:10.1016/j.apsb.2016.05.012
- 30. Eichner A, Stahlberg S, Sonnenberger S, et al. Influence of the penetration enhancer isopropyl myristate on stratum corneum lipid model membranes revealed by neutron diffraction and 2H NMR experiments. Biochim Biophys Acta Biomembr. 2017;1859(5):745-755. doi:10.1016/j.bbamem.2017.01.029
- 31. Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Myristyl Myristate and Isopropyl Myristate. Journal of the American College of Toxicology. 1982;1(4):55-80. doi:10.3109/10915818209021261
- 32. Draelos ZD, Gunt H, Levy SB. Natural Skin Care Products as Adjunctive to Prescription Therapy in Moderate to Severe Rosacea. J Drugs Dermatol. 2019;18(2):141-146.
- 33. 5 Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Isostearyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol, and Behenyl Alcohol. Journal of the American College of Toxicology. 1988;7(3):359-413. doi:10.3109/10915818809023137
- 34. National Center for Biotechnology Information. PubChem Compound Summary for CID 1030, Propylene glycol. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Propylene-glycol. Accessed Dec. 28, 2020.
- 35. Fowles JR, Banton MI, Pottenger LH. A toxicological review of the propylene glycols. Crit Rev Toxicol. 2013;43(4):363-390. doi:10.3109/10408444.2013.792328
- 36. Kosmider L, Sobczak A, Fik M, et al. Carbonyl compounds in electronic cigarette vapors: effects of nicotine solvent and battery output voltage. Nicotine Tob Res. 2014;16(10):1319-1326. doi:10.1093/ntr/ntu078
- 37. Department of Health and Human Services, U.S. Food and Drug Administration. CFR – Code of Federal Regulations Title 21. Updated April 1, 2020. Accessed December 28, 2020. https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm?fr=184.1666.
- 38. Jacob SE, Scheman A, McGowan MA. Propylene Glycol. Dermatitis. 2018;29(1):3-5. doi:10.1097/DER.0000000000000315
- 39. Percival SS. Use of echinacea in medicine. Biochem Pharmacol. 2000;60(2):155-158. doi:10.1016/s0006-2952(99)00413-x
- 40. Oláh A, Szabó-Papp J, Soeberdt M, et al. Echinacea purpurea-derived alkylamides exhibit potent anti-inflammatory effects and alleviate clinical symptoms of atopic eczema. J Dermatol Sci. 2017;88(1):67-77. doi:10.1016/j.jdermsci.2017.05.015
- 41. Sharma M, Schoop R, Suter A, Hudson JB. The potential use of Echinacea in acne: control of Propionibacterium acnes growth and inflammation. Phytother Res. 2011;25(4):517-521. doi:10.1002/ptr.3288
- 42. Yotsawimonwat S, Rattanadechsakul J, Rattanadechsakul P, Okonogi S. Skin improvement and stability of Echinacea purpurea dermatological formulations. Int J Cosmet Sci. 2010;32(5):340-346. doi:10.1111/j.1468-2494.2009.00559.x
- 43. Hasa D, Žakelj S, Grabnar I, et al. Echinacea angustifolia Lipophilic Extract Patch for Skin Application: Preparation, In Vitro and In Vivo Studies. Pharmaceutics. 2020;12(11):1096. Published 2020 Nov 16. doi:10.3390/pharmaceutics12111096
- 44. National Cancer Institute. Imidazolidinyl urea. Updated 2003. Accessed December 28, 2020. https://ntp.niehs.nih.gov/ntp/htdocs/chem_background/exsumpdf/imidazolidinylurea_508.pdf
- 45. de Groot AC, White IR, Flyvholm MA, Lensen G, Coenraads PJ. Formaldehyde-releasers in cosmetics: relationship to formaldehyde contact allergy. Part 1. Characterization, frequency and relevance of sensitization, and frequency of use in cosmetics. Contact Dermatitis. 2010;62(1):2-17. doi:10.1111/j.1600-0536.2009.01615.x
- 46. National Center for Biotechnology Information. PubChem Compound Summary for CID 38258, Imidurea. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Imidurea. Accessed Dec. 28, 2020.
- 47. European Commission. OPINION CONCERNING A CLARIFICATION ON THE FORMALDEHYDE AND PARA-FORMALDEHYDE ENTRY IN DIRECTIVE 76/768/EEC ON COSMETIC PRODUCTS. Updated December 17, 2002. Accessed December 28, 2020. https://ec.europa.eu/health/ph_risk/committees/sccp/documents/out187_en.pdf. Accessed December 28, 2020.
- 48. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Safety Assessment of Imidazolidinyl Urea as Used in Cosmetics. Updated May 10, 2019. Accessed Decemeber 28, 2020. https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/Imidazolidinyl%20Urea.pdf
- 49. Han Y, Sun Z, Chen W. Antimicrobial Susceptibility and Antibacterial Mechanism of Limonene against Listeria monocytogenes. Molecules. 2019;25(1):33. Published 2019 Dec 20. doi:10.3390/molecules25010033
- 50. Wolkoff P, Nielsen GD. Effects by inhalation of abundant fragrances in indoor air – An overview. Environ Int. 2017;101:96-107. doi:10.1016/j.envint.2017.01.013
- 51. Hansen JS, Nørgaard AW, Koponen IK, et al. Limonene and its ozone-initiated reaction products attenuate allergic lung inflammation in mice. J Immunotoxicol. 2016;13(6):793-803. doi:10.1080/1547691X.2016.1195462
- 52. Soni MG, Taylor SL, Greenberg NA, Burdock GA. Evaluation of the health aspects of methyl paraben: a review of the published literature. Food Chem Toxicol. 2002;40(10):1335-1373. doi:10.1016/s0278-6915(02)00107-2
- 53. Ishiwatari S, Suzuki T, Hitomi T, Yoshino T, Matsukuma S, Tsuji T. Effects of methyl paraben on skin keratinocytes. J Appl Toxicol. 2007;27(1):1-9. doi:10.1002/jat.1176
- 54. Okamoto Y, Hayashi T, Matsunami S, et al. Combined Activation of Methyl Paraben by Light Irradiation and Esterase Metabolism toward Oxidative DNA Damage. Chemical Research in Toxicology. 2008;21(8),1594-1599. DOI: 10.1021/tx800066u
- 55. Environmental Working Group. Methylparaben. Accessed December 28, 2020. https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredients/703937-METHYLPARABEN/
- 56. S. Food and Drug Administration. Parabens in Cosmetics. Updated August 24, 2020. Accessed December 28, 2020. https://www.fda.gov/cosmetics/cosmetic-ingredients/parabens-cosmetics.
- 57. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Parabens Factsheet. Updated April 7, 2017. Accessed December 28, 2020. https://www.cdc.gov/biomonitoring/Parabens_FactSheet.html.
- 58. European Commission. OPINION CONCERNING A CLARIFICATION ON THE FORMALDEHYDE AND PARA-FORMALDEHYDE ENTRY IN DIRECTIVE 76/768/EEC ON COSMETIC PRODUCTS. Updated December 17, 2002. Accessed December 28, 2020. https://ec.europa.eu/health/ph_risk/committees/sccp/documents/out187_en.pdf. Accessed December 28, 2020.
- 59. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Safety Assessment of Imidazolidinyl Urea as Used in Cosmetics. Updated May 10, 2019. Accessed Decemeber 28, 2020. https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/Imidazolidinyl%20Urea.pdf
- 60. National Cancer Institute. Imidazolidinyl urea. Updated 2003. Accessed December 28, 2020. https://ntp.niehs.nih.gov/ntp/htdocs/chem_background/exsumpdf/imidazolidinylurea_508.pdf